Discover the next step in your career with Voyago!

(Voyago/Vworx) What's New in the Updated Website Privacy Policy? We continually update the privacy policy applicable to our online and mobile websites, applications, and digital services to clarify data collection, usage and sharing practices among Voyago’s brand's, affiliates, and unaffiliated third parties. Please take the time to read the full privacy policy. You consent to the data collection, use, disclosure and storage practices described in this privacy policy when you use any of our Services (as described below), including when you access any content or videos.

Thank you for visiting this website, a digital service presented to you by Voyago (“Voyago", "we" or "us"). Your privacy is important to us. As such, we provide this privacy policy (“Website Privacy Policy") explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used by this digital service and among Voyago's network of affiliated and operated digital services (“Voyago Network"), which includes any online or mobile websites, applications or digital services owned, operated or offered by, on behalf of, or in conjunction with Voyago or its Affiliates, including any online or mobile website, application or digital service installation through which this Website Privacy Policy appears (each a "Service," collectively the "Services"). "Users" are persons that use the Services.

Who we are

Our corporate website address is: https://voyago.ca

Our Vworx website address is: https://vworx.ca

Vworx.ca is a website owned by Voyago and is used for the purpose of recruiting employees for Voyago and our affiliates; Voyago Health, Voyago Transit, Voyago Schools, Voyago Charters and Checker.

Vworx is also a website where active, approved employees can access employee relevant information through a log-in, secure, intranet system where access is granted by Voyago.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you complete a contact form for 'Rapid Apply' for on our website your information will be held securely and privately with access to your information restricted to our HR recruitment team.

If you choose to sign up for email communications your information will be stored on our Go Daddy E-Marketing secure server and restricted to use by our communications efforts. Each of our communications offer the recipient the opportunity to opt-out of future communications.

Additionally our e-marketing recipients are given the opportunity to opt-out of future communications through our bi-annual express permission email list management protocol.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This website uses various web analytics tools (such as Google Analytics) and other measurement tools to help analyse how users use the site. These tools use ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google and sometimes other vendors. This information is then used to evaluate visitors use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity

Who we share your data with

If you sign-up to receive e-marketing alerts, broadcasts, messages or other mass communications from Voyago it is important to understand you have the right to unsubscribe at anytime.

Our e-marketing service is hosted by GoDaddy E Marketing Services and complies with all CASL requirements. Our policy prohibits sending of SPAM and our website contain anti-spam measures to prevent third party spam.

Your contact information as provided in the sign up form is securely stored within Go Daddy’s E Marketing secure system network.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Your contact information is securely stored within our E Marketing services account hosted through Go Daddy E Marketing service. Your information is not ‘shared' with Go Daddy, nor do we ‘share' your information with any third party.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Our websites utilize active SSL certificates at all times. Our websites and data servers are monitored continuously through our host provider GoDaddy.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Please report any privacy concerns relating to your use of our website to privacy@voyageurtransportation.ca

What third parties we receive data from

We receive website analytics data to improve our search engine optimization and access to our website for our users.

We also use website user experience tools to measure and improve our visitors experience on our website with tools from Hotbar.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

None

AODA Compliance

Our WP websites meet AODA standards and embed AODA Compliant tools such as contrast and font adjust options.

Online Advertising Policy

Voyago makes reasonable and continual effort to maintain compliance with PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) and guidelines established by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Users may review the entire Act by following this link;

https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/

You may explore other information related to Canada’s PIPEDA by visiting;

For English visit https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/

For French visit https://www.priv.gc.ca/fr/

Any user of our websites, recipient, of online marketing messages, Email Marketing message are encouraged to report concerns to Voyago’s Privacy Officer at;

privacy@voyageurtransportation.ca

Programmatic Marketing Policy

Voyago participates in active SEM (Search Engine Marketing) practices also called Programmatic Marketing through various online marketing platforms including Facebook, Google, Twitter, and Youtube.

Our advertising campaigns are hosted and pushed from these partners. Our campaigns are vetted and approved by these partners in accordance with their corporate advertising policy and local advertising legislation. and also comply with our internal commitment to Voyago’s Truth in Advertising commitment (see below).

Facebook Advertising Policy

https://www.facebook.com/policies/ads/

Twitter Advertising Policy

https://business.twitter.com/en/help/ads-policies/introduction-to-twitter-ads/twitter-ads-policies.html

Google Advertising Policy

https://support.google.com/adspolicy/

Youtube Advertising Policy

https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/6162278?hl=en

Voyago’s Truth in Advertising Commitment

Voyago believes in fair practices, diversity, access for all and truth in advertising. Our TIA Commitment promises we will behave and comply with these 5 commitments;

Diversity

Voyago is an organization that embraces diversity in culture, community and in the workplace.

Fairness

Voyago is committed to promoting, and encouraging fairness within our workplace, from our partners, and our communities.

Accessible

Voyago will continually strive to promote an ‘Access For All” culture in everything we do.

Truthful

Voyago prides itself on being a truthful organization and actively strives for transparency in the workplace, in our communities and organizations we partner with.

Accuracy

Voyago believes in conveying fact-based, accurate information in our advertising and business claims, and we will never knowingly contribute to or support content contrary to this commitment.

 

If you have concerns about our advertising please contact our Marketing Services department by email to; csr@voyago.ca

You can learn more about Advertising Standards in Canada by visiting;

https://www.adstandards.ca/en/Standards/theCode.aspx